Privacy Policy

Yamaha Music Australia Pty Ltd

ACN 004 259 527

PRIVACY STATEMENT

1 Your rights in relation to privacy

Yamaha Music Australia Pty Ltd ACN 004 259 527 (Yamaha) understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. This statement sets out how Yamaha aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by Yamaha and the way Yamaha collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information.

In handling your personal information, Yamaha will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. This policy statement may be updated from time to time.

2 What kinds of personal information does Yamaha collect?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. During the provision of its services, Yamaha may collect your personal information.

Generally, the kinds of personal information Yamaha collects are:

  • contact information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and date of birth; and
  • cultural information including your country of birth, which may result in Yamaha incidentally collecting sensitive information about your racial or ethnic original.

In some circumstances Yamaha may also hold other personal information provided by you.

3 How does Yamaha collect personal information?

Generally, Yamaha collects your personal information directly from you, through completion of an online or hardcopy form (such as an application, enrolment, promotional or warranty form) or other verbal or written exchanges with Yamaha including through our website. There may be occasions when Yamaha collects your personal information from other sources such as from a family member or representative, an information services provider or a publicly maintained record. Generally, Yamaha will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect your personal information from you.

When using Yamaha’s website, it may contain links to other websites including the websites of Yamaha’s commercial partners.

When this occurs, please be sure to check the privacy policy of those websites as Yamaha is not responsible for the privacy practices of those other parties.

4 Why does Yamaha need your personal information?

Yamaha collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of:

  • providing music teaching;
  • selling and servicing products;
  • conducting promotional activities and identifying and informing you of products and services that may be of interest to you from Yamaha or selected third parties;
  • providing commercial credit to business associates (however, Yamaha does not provide or otherwise handle information about consumer credit);
  • accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes; and
  • any other legal requirements.

Where personal information is used or disclosed, Yamaha takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure it is relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used or disclosed. You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to Yamaha and where lawful and practicable, Yamaha will give you the option of not identifying yourself. However, without certain information from you, Yamaha may not be able to provide its products and/or services to you.

5 To whom does Yamaha disclose your personal information?

Yamaha discloses your personal information for the purpose for which Yamaha collects it. That is, generally, Yamaha will only disclose your personal information for a purpose set out at paragraph 4. This may include disclosing your personal information to third parties engaged to perform administrative or other services including IT service providers, mailing houses, Yamaha’s business partners and, where necessary in connection with the provision of commercial credit, credit reporting bodies and debt collection agencies. This disclosure is always on a confidential basis or otherwise in accordance with law. Yamaha may also disclose your personal information with your consent or if disclosure is required or authorised by law.

6 Overseas disclosure

Yamaha may disclose personal information to overseas recipients in order to provide its services or products and for administrative or other business management purposes. While it is impracticable to list all countries in which recipients may be located, Yamaha is likely to disclose personal information to Yamaha’s parent company in Japan and to other related bodies corporate.

Before disclosing any personal information to an overseas recipient, Yamaha takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles or is bound by a substantially similar privacy scheme unless you consent to the overseas disclosure or it is otherwise required or permitted by law.

7 Direct marketing

Yamaha may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you. In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting Yamaha via the contact details set out in paragraph 11 or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication to you.

8 Security of your personal information

Yamaha takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Yamaha holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.

Yamaha will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless Yamaha is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

9 Can you access and correct the personal information that Yamaha holds about you?

Yamaha takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by Yamaha. If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that Yamaha holds about you, or you would like more information on Yamaha's approach to privacy, please contact Yamaha via the contact details set out in paragraph 11 below. Yamaha will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.

To obtain access to your personal information:

  • you will have to provide proof of identity to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;
  • Yamaha requests that you be reasonably specific about the information you require; and
  • Yamaha may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to Yamaha for providing access in accordance with your request.

If Yamaha refuses your request to access or correct your personal information, Yamaha will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms. Yamaha will also take steps reasonable in the circumstance to provide you with access in a manner that meets your needs and the needs of Yamaha.

Yamaha will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request.

10 Remarketing

We use Google AdWords & Facebook Remarketing to advertise Yamaha Music Australia and its brands across the Internet.

AdWords & Facebook remarketing will display ads to you based on what parts of the Yamaha Music Australia website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your web browser.

This cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer or mobile device.

The cookie is used to indicate to other websites that “This person visited a particular page, so show them ads relating to that page.”

Google AdWords & Facebook Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

If you do not wish to see ads from Yamaha Music Australia you can opt out in several ways:

11 How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, or if you would like to opt-out of receiving any promotional or marketing communications, please contact Yamaha's Privacy Compliance Officer at:

P.O. Box 268
South Melbourne
Victoria
Australia 3006

Telephone: +61 3 9693 5111
Facsimile: +61 3 9693 2332

12 Privacy complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to Yamaha’s Privacy Compliance Officer. At all times, privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously;
  • will be dealt with promptly;
  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and Yamaha.

Yamaha’s Privacy Compliance Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation. In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

13 Additional Privacy Information

Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the web site of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:
http://www.privacy.gov.au/